Privacy Policy

Responsible within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

AIP GmbH & Co. KG
Hoyen 30
87490 Haldenwang
Germany

Phone: +49 8374 24090
eMail: info@aip-automotive.de

 

Your rights as person affected

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and their processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Data portability, provided you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact a supervisory authority with a complaint at any time, e.g. B. to the responsible supervisory authority of the federal state of your place of residence or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Third country transfer

The data collected may be transferred to the following third countries: no

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

 

If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after 14 days at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are anonymized so that they can no longer be assigned to the calling client.

 

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire set of cookies. You will also receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or how to block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you can find the necessary information under the following links:

 

Storage duration and cookies used

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies can be used on our website:

 

.ASPXANONYMOUS
Maximum retention period: 69 days, 10 hours, and 40 minutes
This cookie is used by sites using the .NET technology platform from Microsoft. It enables the site to maintain an anonymous user-id to track unique users within a session without them logging in or otherwise identifying themselves.

__RequestVerificationToken
Maximum retention period: session
Anti-forgery cookie set by web applications built using ASP.NET MVC technologies. It is designed to stop unauthorised posting of content to a website, known as Cross-Site Request Forgery. It holds no information about the user and is destroyed on closing the browser.

dnn_IsMobile
Maximum retention period: session
A DNN cookie used by the CMS to determine if the Visitor is browsing from a Mobile Device.

language
Maximum retention period: session
A DNN cookie is created called "language" to store the current language - in a monolingual install this is simply the browser default language, but if the site supports multiple languages then this may be different based on the language selected by clicking in the languages skin object.

opsi-claw
Maximum retention period: 10 years
Speichert, ob die das Datenschutzhinweis PopUp bestätigt wurde.

 

Technically necessary cookies

Type and purpose of processing

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can also be identified after changing pages.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after changing pages.

 

We need cookies for the following applications:

  • Anonymous user ID management during the current page visit so that the settings are not lost
  • Preventing unauthorized posting of content
  • Storage of language settings
  • Determination of whether a mobile device is used to format content accordingly
  • Acceptance of the privacy policy

 

Legal basis and legitimate interest

The processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website.

 

Receiver

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

 

Third country transfer

The data collected may be transferred to the following third countries: no

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

 

Provision required

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. Without this data, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or restricted.

 

Contradiction

Please read the information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR below.

 

Contact form

Type and purpose of processing

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. To do this, it is necessary to provide a valid email address and your name. This is used to assign the request and then answer it. The specification of further data is optional.

 

Legal basis

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to inquire about an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

 

Application documents

In the course of your application (online application or by e-mail) we collect and process various personal application data. This includes in particular your contact information (name, telephone and e-mail) application documents (letter of application, CV, certificates or other training certificates and qualifications).

As part of an online application via the application form, the transfer takes place exclusively via an SSL-encrypted page, so that your personal data and your application documents are protected against manipulation and unauthorized access.

The collection and processing of your personal application data is exclusively earmarked for the filling of positions within our company. As a matter of principle, your data will only be forwarded to the internal offices and specialist departments of our company responsible for the specific application process. A transfer of your personal application data to other companies will not take place without your prior, express consent. Any further use or transfer of your application data to third parties will not take place.

A deletion of your personal application data takes place automatically three months after completing the application process. This does not apply insofar as statutory provisions preclude deletion, further storage is required for the purpose of providing evidence or you are in need of longer storage for e.g. future job advertisements have expressly agreed.

If a contract of employment is concluded with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of the employment relationship in compliance with the legal requirements.

 

Receiver

The recipients of the data may be contract processors.

 

Third country transfer

The data collected may be transferred to the following third countries: no

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

 

Storage period

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the request has been processed.

If there is a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after these periods have expired.

 

Provision required

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, email address and the reason for the request.

 

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) over HTTPS.


Information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR

Right to object on a case-by-case basis

You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you, which is based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (data processing based on a weighing of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

Recipient of an objection

Michael Schneck
APS-technology GmbH
Blumenstraße 29
70736 Fellbach-Schmiden
Germany

Phone: +49 711 518 555 543
eMail: datenschutz@aip-automotive.de


Change of our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

 

Michael Schneck
APS-technology GmbH
Blumenstraße 29
70736 Fellbach-Schmiden
Germany

Phone: +49 711 518 555 543
eMail: datenschutz@aip-automotive.de

 

The data protection declaration was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (Version #2020-09-30).